Tuesday June 21, 2022

 



09h00
Welcome and participant's registration


09h20
Welcoming speach


 Digital soil monitoring and management
 
Moderator: Benjamin Pauget, Responsable R&D - Tesora


09h30

Establishment of the mapping of the geochemical background values of the soils of Grand Lyon according to the national methodology

Baptiste Sauvaget, Collaborateur scientifique – eOde (Suisse)


09h50

Modelling the availability of earth resource for light earth building using a soil geodatabase in Brittany (France)
Loris Verron, Doctorant - Université Gustave Eiffel


10h10

19
F-MRI and numerical modeling as a combined method for the measurement and prediction of fluorinated substances (e.g. PFASs) transport in porous media Elisabeth Fries, Doctorante – Université Gustave Eiffel


10h30

Coffee break

11h00

Examples of the application of artificial intelligence for polluted sites and soils

Aurélien Triger, Président - EvalDépol


11h20

Digital and dynamic environmental monitoring and result’s presentation on a Power BI dashboard

• Laura de Lorenzo, Ingénieure sites et sols pollués - Ramboll

Pierre Schindler, Ingénieur environnement, Analyste des données - Ramboll

11h40

Soil characterization for a better understanding of pollutants’ migration

Théo De Clercq, Chargé de missions Géophysique - Valgo


12h00

Plume reconstruction method for identifying sources of chlorinated solvents

Jacques Martelain, Senior managing scientist in environmental forensics and litigation support – Terraquatron & Directeur et Géologue cantonal – République et Canton de Genève


12h20

GIS mapping of potentially polluted soils: a decision support tool for soil monitoring and management within the Swiss regulatory framework
Sonia Tarnawski, Cheffe de projet – eOde (Suisse)


12h40

TREX: a software to ensure the traceability for 45 millions of tons of excavated rocks

Guillaume Gérard, Chargé de mission déblais - Société du grand Paris


13h00

Lunch


14h00

Exhibitors pitches


14h15



 Round table

 
Traceability and recovery of excavated soil: are we there?
・Cécile Villette, CEO - Altaroad
・Olivier Pacaud, Directeur adjoint - Brézillon
・Richard Tassin, Chargé d'affaires - Ingerop


 Organization & Moderators:
 
. Coline Eychène, Cheffe de projet - Hesus
 
. Lionel Roche, Avocat associé - Aklea

 
6 months after the entry into force of the provisions of the anti-waste law for a circular economy, inventory of waste   management practices




 Ecological engineering and biodiversity
 
Moderator: Claire-Emmanuelle Mercier, Associée Présidente - ATESyn


15h00

Phytostabilization of mining piles by calaminarian plants: managed use of native flora for the ecological recovery of a former mining site

Souhir Soussou, Directrice – Fertil’Innov Environnement


15h20

A better soil knowledge in local areas to refine the notion of wetlands, particularly for Avoid-Reduce-Compensate sequence and polluted soils

Claire-Emmanuelle Mercier, Associée Présidente – ATESyn


15h40

Coffee break


16h00

Optimization of phytomanagement strategies on soils contaminated with metals (Cd, Pb, Zn, Cu) to provide biomass for clean biofuel production – pot trial

Felix Domfe Ofori-Agyemang, Doctorant – LGCgE (Laboratoire de Génie Civil et géo-Environnement) - Junia


16h20

River renaturation in an industrial context
Clémentine Meyniel, Ingénieure MOE fluviale / Sites et sols pollués - Setec Hydratec

16h40

When invasive alien species break though remedial management plans of the national methodology for contaminated land and sites management

Ariane Ancel, Responsable Pôle Maîtrise d'œuvre - Génie Ecologique – Ekos Ingénierie


17h00

Participatory study of urban and peri-urban soil biodiversity (aboveground macrofauna) within the framework of a brown frame creation

Quentin Vincent,
Directeur scientifique et technique et Co-fondateur - Sol &co

17h20

Discussions


17h30
End of Day One

 





Wednesday June 22, 2022



08h30
Welcome and participant's registration


 What treatments for what uses?
 
Moderators: Jonathan Senechaud, Responsable Développement - Colas Environnement & Laurent Thannberger, Responsable Labo et R&D - Valgo

09h00
Soil as genetic resources: an underestimated potential in the sustainable management of contaminated sites by persistent organic pollutants

Alexiane Godain, Ingénieure Environnement et Innovation – Tauw France

09h20

Progress in the management and securing of mercury-polluted sites

Boris Devic-Bassaget, Directeur Technique – Sarpi-Veolia


09h40

Treatability test of several persistent pollutants (POP) by electro-oxidation: comparative tests on various families of compounds (PFASs, HVOCs, PCBs)

Philippe Oudin, Gérant – Semaco Environnement & Professeur à l’Ecole des Mines de Nancy


10h00

RoboNova®: Metagenomics and engineering of bioremediation processes

Cosimo Masini, CEO – DND Biotech
(Italy)

10h20

Coffee break


10h40

Rehabilitation by stabilization and phytomanagement of a zinc-polluted site - Treatment trials and on-site implementation

Emmanuel Vernus, Directeur technique – Insavalor - Provademse


11h00

Installation, commissioning and operation of an injectable in situ permeable reactive barrier to prevent the advection of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances
at a European airport

Kris Maerten, Technical Manager Europe – Regenesis (Belgium)


11h20

Soil in situ aerobic biodegradation with pure oxygen injection

Carole Marcon, Responsable Conception & Expertise – Ortec-Soleo


11h40

Old factory remediation by pumping, reinjection and addition of oxidant

Jonathan Sénéchaud, Responsable développement & Gabriel Philibert, Chef de projet – Colas Environnement


12h00

Enhancing soil bioremediation with sustainable soil amendments
Erwan Goulian, Sales & Technical Representative, France - Evonik


12h20

 Round table

 Brownfields management and ZNA?

 
What management by public actors and institutions in the sector?

・Patricia Gentil, Ingénieure Proto-Aménagement - EPFL Dauphiné
・Vivianne Massacrier, Cheffe Projets volet Sols - Cluster Eau-Milieux-Sols
・Noémie Viovi, Assistance d'études d'Urbanisme - Agence de Développement et d'Urbanisme du Pays de Montbéliard
・Florian Philippon, Coordinateur territorial Sites et Sols Pollués - Chef de Projets SFUSP Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes et Bourgogne - Ademe


 
Organization & Moderators:
・Aurélie Ohannessian, Chargée de projet et innovation Sites et Sols Pollués - Axelera

・Laurent Dechesne, Directeur - Cluster Eau-Milieux-Sols

・Benjamin Pauget, Responsable R&D - Tesora


13h00
Lunch


14h00

Treatment of chlorates, perchlorate and chromium VI in groundwater by in-situ biological chemical reduction (bio-ISCR)
Camille Curtius, Responsable Pôle Territoire Sud-Ouest -
Sarpi-Veolia

14h20

Thermal desorption under a building, with strong access constraints and supported by specific geotechnical studies
Laurent Thannberger,
Directeur scientifique - Valgo

14h40

Adaptation of remediation process under strong geotechnical constraints
Isabelle Deffain,
Chargée de projets - Valgo

15h00

SPIN® injection: an innovative remediation solution for the precise injection of reagents into heterogeneous soil with low permeability

Lionel Counet, Ingénieur Projet – Injectis (Belgique)


15h20

Coffee break


15h40

Thermoreact® - An innovative remediation product for In situ neutralization of halogens, sulphur, phosphorus and mercury during thermal desorption

Jan Haemers, Directeur général - Haemers Technologies (Belgique)


16h00

Rehabilitation of an industrial site to meet the health challenges of tomorrow

Pierrick Le Blanc, Directeur Adjoint Territoire Sud-Est – Sarpi-Veolia


16h20

State-of-the-art site characterization methods applied to support the design of pilot remediations in the RESANAT project
Pieter Buffel, Team Manager – EnISSA (Belgique)


16h40

On-site treatment testing innovations

Guillaume Boitout, Chef de projets – Eiffage Génie civil Infra Linéaires - Gauthey


17h00

Discussions


17h30

End of Day Two



 



Thursday June 23, 2022




09h00
Welcome and participant's registration


 Soils and climatics issues
 
Moderator: Souhir Soussou, Directrice - Fertll'Innov Environnement


09h20
Biodegradability as a way to prevent and remediate soil pollution
Sylvain Mourard, Responsable Commercial France – Eau & Environnement, Mérieux NutriSciences France

09h40

New experimentations to assess the effect of groundwater level fluctuations on light petroleum contaminants (LNAPLs) mobilization in contaminated soils and groundwaters in the climate change context
Amélie Cavelan
, Post-Doc - Université de Lorraine

10h00

Creation of fertile soils in urban development works: a sustainable approach towards beneficial reuse of materials and carbon emission reductions of urban projects
Antoine Faure, Ingénieur matériaux et économie circulaire - Setec Lerm

10h20

Coffee break


10h40

Study of the carbon footprint of a typical soil remediation – source of optimization through the regeneration of activated carbon on site

Maxime Emery, Gérant associé - Aircovery


11h00

Influence of climate change on the transfer of volatile pollution from soil to indoor air

Sylvie Traverse, Directrice de projets – Ginger Burgeap


11h20

The case of the Vesdre watershed regarding climate change
. Martina Barcelloni Corte, Architecte, Professeure d’Urbanisme du Paysage – Université de Liège, Faculté d’Architecture (Belgique)

. Joël Privot, Directeur associé – Tellus & Architecte-Urbaniste et Environnementaliste – Assistant à l’Université de Liège – Faculté de Sciences Appliquées (Belgique)


11h40

Discussions / Exhibitors pitches


 Health, environmental and socio-economic issues and risks
 Moderator: Sylvain Mourard, Responsable Commercial France - Water & Environment - Mérieux NutriSciences


12h00
Health issues: how does the judge take environmental health into account?

Louise Tschanz, Avocate spécialiste en droit de l'environnement – Kaizen Avocat

12h20

Standardized remediation steps and related issues

Marie-Léonie Vergnerie, Avocat associée – Fieldfisher


12h40

Public sites use scenarios (schools, kindergartens) & residences and site investigations, toxicological health risk assessments and treatments of PFAS, especially volatile FTOH: Fluorotelomere Alcohols

Frank P.M. Karg / President-CEO - HPC International France & Scientific Director - HPC AG Group Europe (Inogen)


13h00

Lunch


14h00

Easy-to-use preliminary health risk calculation tool for the classification of polluted sites requiring remediation

Rosana Moraes, Consultant senior en environnement - WSP


14h20

Health and environmental risk assessment in the context of the remediation of an urban wasteland by phytomanagement: the ECOPOLIS project

Benjamin Pauget, Responsable R&D - Tesora


14h40

TRIPODE project : TRIADE, transferability of the standard, polluted soils and ecosystems risk assessment

Nicolas Manier, Ingénieur Etudes et Recherche – INERIS


15h00

Continuous monitoring of total VOCs and automated sampling at polluted sites and soils

Laurent Rémy, Business Development Manager - Ecomesure


15h20

Coffee break


15h40

Quantification of the dispersion of contamination from groundwater to surface water by direct measurement of flows

Erik Bosmans, Project Manager – iFlux (Belgique)


16h00

PFAS – Higher analytical level

Oliver Buchholz, Country Manager France – SGS Environmental Analytics B.V.


16h20

Is our security approach to manage polluted sites always “sustainable”?

Julien Toutain, Responsable de domaine SPID – SCE


16h40

Case study: Selecting the optimal strategy for on-site recovery and treatment of soil contaminated by pyrotechnic, chemical, and natural radioactive compounds

Séverine Permingeat, Chargée d'activité Nucléaire/Radioactivité - Curium


17h00

Discussions

17h30
End of Day of Three
End of the congress