Tuesday November 3, 2020


09h00
Welcome and participant's registration

09h30
Welcoming speach

 SESSION A
 Characterization – Preservation – Rehabilitation – Land and Ecological Valuation

09h50

Determination of total hydrocarbons in contaminated soil with "Thin Layer Sorptive Extraction and Attenuated Total Reflectance - Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy"
Houssein Louati, Doctorant - Environnement Investigations, ICR-LCE

10h10
Ambient air analysis for monitoring a rehabilitation project  
Christophe Barnier, Chef de projets - Golder Associates

10h30
GEOCARE, Development of GEOphysical methods for the ChAracterization and REhabilitation of contaminated sites
Théo De Clercq - Ingénieur Doctorant - Valgo

10h50
Coffee break 

11h10
Bioaccessibility and bioavailability, two tools for an integrative risk assessment
Benjamin Pauget,
Responsable R&D - Tesora

11h30
Towards biodiversity considerations in brownfield management policies 
Nicolas Husson, Référent sites et sols pollués - France Nature Environnement

11h50
Châteaucreux Project: on site thermal desorption helps to optimize environmental management of pollution 
• Laurent Thannberger, Directeur Scientifique - Valgo 
• Cédric Challaye, Responsable d'agence Sud-Est - Tesora

12h10

 POSTERS
 Individual posters presentations in the planer room

• WATER REUSE, an industrial reply to ecological and regulatory issues
  Cécilia Faivre, Responsable Communication et Marketing - GRS Valtech

• Strategies of diagnostic of concentrated pollution in the context of polluted soils by NAPL type compounds
  Jean-Marie Côme, Directeur R&D - Burgeap

• Development and use of biochars to optimize biological treatment of petroleum hydrocarbons contaminated soils 
  Doriane Loirat, Ingénieur d'études - Biobasic Environnement

• Assessment of organic pollution in brownfield leaching water: case study of the former Kenadsa coking plant (South-West Algeria)
  Safia Taleb, Professeur-Chercheur - Université Djillali Liabès - Sidi Bel Abbès (Algeria)

• Decision making based on soil quality and protection: chemistry, ecotoxicology and ecology as indicators of effects on soil function 
  Rosana Moraes, Project Director - Golder Associates 

12h30
Discussions / Exhibitors pitches 

13h00
Lunch

14h00
A first case in Europe: complete remediation of an HCH production site in the three borders region (F-CH-D)
Julien Bendler, Responsable d'agence adjoint & Amaury de Malglaive, Ingénieurs projet - Züblin Umwelttechnik GmbH

14h20
Innovative reagents for in-situ treatment of chlorinated organics utilizing injectable biogeochimical, biological, chemical reduction, and adsorption mechanisms 
Mike Mueller, Business Development Manager, EMEA - PeroxyChem Environmental Solutions (Austria)

14h40
Biological process of biodegradation of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB) associating saprophytic fungi and mycorrhizal plants
Bello Mouhamadou, Maître de conférences - LECA, UMR 5553

15h00
Cases studies in Normandy and Central France of DNBA (Dynamized Natural Bio-Attenuation) for groundwater remediation: Polar & chlorinated solvents (TCE, PCE, DCE, VC, BTEX, etc.) and best cost-effectiveness
Frank Karg, Scientific Director of HPC Group (INOGEN JV) & CEO President of HPC International (France & Germany)

15h20
Valorize polluted brownfields and mix uses  
Lionel Roche, Avocat associé & Hugues Rollin, Avocat collaborateur - Aklea 

15h40
Coffee break

16h00
Phytostabilization of mine cuttings by metallophytes: a reasoned use of the native flora for a land and ecological revaluation of an old mining site  
Souhir Soussou, Dirigeante - Fertil'Innov Environnement

16h20
VALTER BIOMASSE - Grand Lyon - Producing biomass on abandoned and degraded soils with short rotation coppices 
Jean-Yves Richard, Direction Innovation - Suez Minerals

16h40
What you should know about Per-and Polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) 
Jacques Martelain, Senior managing scientist in environmental forensics and ligitation support - Terraquatron & Directeur et Géologue cantonal - République et Canton de Genève

17h00
Soil microbial diversity and functional groups under pesticides in conventional and biological farms. Past and present traces  
Esperanza Huerta Lwanga, Senior Researcher - Wageningen University et Research (The Netherlands)

17h20
Discussions / Exhibitors pitches

18h00
End of Day One 


 

Wednesday November 4, 2020

09h00
Welcome and participant's registration

 SESSION B
 Lands and sediments: emitter and receiver sites in circular economy

09h20
PFAS, The impact of technical and regulatory uncertainty on the performance of due diligence 
Jean-Pierre Davit, Directeur technique - Golder Associates

09h40
With 0 artificialization, are brownfields turning precious? which mean(s) to identify the potential of brownfields?
Yann Milton, Président - Modaal 

10h00
Estimation of background metal concentrations in urban soils in Liège 
Benoit Pereira, Chercheur - Université Catholique de Louvain (Belgium)

10h20
Reconstitution and improvement of soils: back to earth of fluvial sediments (VASC project)
Laurent Eisenlohr, Responsable d'unité - Cerema

10h40
Coffee break 

11h00
The draft decree upon the removal of the waste status of polluted excavated soils during construction operations  
Laurence Lanoy, Avocat associé - Laurence Lanoy Avocats

11h20
Taking into account the circular economy in the management of the conversion works 
Marie-Léonie Vergnerie, Avocat associé - Fieldfisher

11h40
Development of treated soils, on the way to the circular economy  
Laurent Jay, Responsable Commercial de Valo Terra et Responsable activités internationales - GRS Valtech

12h00
SPL2 Rives project - a long-term brownfield rehabilitation, centered around the circular economy and the ressources preservation 
Amélie Rognon, Responsable Développement - Ortec Générale de Dépollution

12h20
Reasoned remediation of an old brownfield site  
Jonathan Sénéchaud, Développement d'activité - Colas Environnement 

12h40
Discussions / Exhibitors pitches

13h00
Lunch 

14h00
Innovation bioremediation of MTBE and organic matter: development of a high-yield MTBE bioreactor and in-situ bio-sparging
Rogier De Waele, Sales & Account Manager - Greensoil Group (Belgium)

14h20
Combination of sanitation technologies. Enhanced extraction via surfactants, Surfactant Enhanced Extraction (SEE) followed by in-situ chemical oxidation (ISCO) or in-situ chemical reduction (ISCR) - European case studies
Glenn Heernaert, Director - TerraCorrect (Belgium)

14h40

 ROUND TABLE
 Rational management of resources: what innovation to serve territories development?
 Programme in progress 
 
15h40
Coffee break

 SESSION C - Part. 1
 Transdisciplinarity - Technological Transfers - Innovations - Training

16h00
The innovative SPIN® injection technology increases the possibilities of in situ cleaning: Feedbacks  
Jeroen Vandenbruwane, Directeur général - Injectis (Belgium)

16h20
Magnetite, an innovation for the treatment of contaminated matrices  
Céline Bonnaud, Directrice R&D - Hymag'In

16h40
Fractured crystalline bedrock - Is thermal an option or are we wrong? 
Niels Ploug, Sales & Product Manager - Krüger A/S (Denmark)

17h00
Discussions / Exhibitors pitches 

17h30
End of Day Two




Thursday November 5, 2020
09h00
Welcome and participant's registration 

 SESSION C - Part. 2
 Transdisciplinarity - Technological Transfers - Innovations - Training 

09h20
In situ Chemical Oxidation in saturated zone by an innovative electrochemical technology: EBR® (Electro Biological Remediation).
On site Feedback
Philippe Oudin, Gérant - Semaco Environnement & Professeur à l'Ecole des Mines de Nancy

09h40
Better evaluate processing times for better integration of remediation projects in brownfield redevelopment  
Christophe Chêne, Directeur Technique - Soléo Services 

10h00
First feedback regarding the applicant third party mechanism  
Carine Le Roy-Gleizes & Pauline Leddet-Troadec, Avocats - Foley Hoag

10h20
Approach the environmental acceptability of alternative materials under construction - application to maritime and river works 
Guillaume Attard, Chef de projet - Cerema 

10h40
Coffee break  

11h00
Developing new tools for the characterization of polluted sites and soils, based upon automated learning  
Aurélien Triger, Président - EvalDépol

11h20
Mapping and mass balance of organic type pollution taking into account uncertainties 
Juliette Chastanet, Directrice de projets R&D - Burgeap
Jean-Baptiste Matthieu, Ingénieur - Kidova

11h40
Characterization of the chemical poly-exposure of workers in contact with polluted soils: Preliminary study 
Karine Gérardin, Responsable d'études - INRS

12h00
Agronomic in situ valorization of brownfield soils to develop urban agriculture in Pierre-Bénite (Rhône-Alpes region, France)
Frédéric Dellinger, Gérant - Eranthis Paysagiste Urbaniste

12h20
ECOCIT'EMS : water-environment-soil-biodiversity innovation path in development operations and land management
Miléna Gimenez, Chef de projet - Cluster Eau-Milieux-Sols, Paris Ile-de-France

12h40
Discussions / Exhibitors pitches

13h00
Lunch 

14h00
Multi-media mercury pollution: deconstruction of impregnated buildings, soils remediation and bioprecipitation pilot 
Sébastien Kaskassian, Responsable innovation - Tauw France

14h20
Complete dechlorination of chlorinated ethens and chloroform in brackish environment  
Rogier De Waele, Sales & Account Manager - Greensoil Group (Belgium)

14h40
New ways to manage acid tars
Boris Devic-Bassaget, Directeur Technique - Suez Remediation France 
Odile Mesnil, Responsable de l'agence de Lille - AECOM Design and Consulting Services

15h00
Coffee break 

15h20
Development of an in situ treatment for PFAS contamination: lessons learned from applications on several continents 
Aurélien Triger, Représentant Technique France - Regenesis

15h40
Analytical activities on emerging contaminants: PFAS
Paola Verza, Chef de projets spéciaux - Mérieux NutriSciences (Italy)

16h00
Groundwater risk assessments based on flows and looking beyond regulated guidelines 
Erik Bosmans, Project Manager - iFLUX (Belgium)

16h20
Discussions / Exhibitors pitches 

End of Day of Three 

End of the congress

***